Our contact details

Name: Annika Muller Wager
Address: On The Mind, 13 Oakwood Grove, Leeds, LS8 2PA
Phone Number: 07583033826 or 0113 2128029
Email: info@onthemind.uk

On the Mind appreciates the importance of keeping personal information private and protected for everyone. This statement explains how we achieve these goals and gives details of our privacy practices, including what information we collect about people through our website, and across our other services. It also outlines how the information will be used or disclosed, and rights with respect to our collection and use of personal data.

By using our services and providing us with your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Feedback form data and outcome data
• Additional personal data (e.g. recent history, mediation experience, previous mindfulness training)

We do not store any payment details.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

(i) it helps us to contact you during the pre-training preparation and during your participation in our training programmes
(ii) it ensures that the training is suitable for you
(iii) it keeps you informed of follow up services after the end of the training
(iv) it allows collection of feedback on the course
(v) it allows for provision of CPD/training certification by email
(vi) it enables formal evaluation of the course effectiveness (e.g. pre/post course questionnaires)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

• Name and contact details may be provided by your employer in the case of workplace course
• Name and contact details may be provided by the Oakdale Centre CIC if a course is booked through them

If you are individual contacting On The Mind, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) We have a contractual obligation for (i) Personal identifiers, contacts (ie name, email address), (ii) Additional personal data to allow us to ensure mindfulness training is appropriate for you (iii) course feedback data
(b) Your consent to keep you informed of follow up services after the end of the training and for formal course evaluations. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@onthemind.uk.

If the contract is with an employer contacting On The Mind for a service for their employees, there is no initial direct contact or contract with individual employees. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent: Will we require consent from you (the participant) for Personal identifiers, contacts (ie name, email address), (ii) Additional personal data to allow us to ensure mindfulness training is appropriate (iii) course feedback data (iv) to be informed of follow up services after the end of the training (v) data collected for course evaluation Participants are able to remove their consent at any time. They can do this by contacting info@onthemind.uk.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to

Communicate with your before and during training. The operational emails during the set up and conduct of a training are essential communications containing vital updates and useful programme information, so all participants in a training programme will receive those appropriate to their involvement in a particular service.

Collection of additional data prior to the training that may be relevant for the trainer to know before a participant is offered a place on a mindfulness training course. The information is used to provide you with the best possible experience during your training and to alert the trainer to anything that would be important to take into account during the training.

Communicate with you after training The emails, e-newsletters and other communication after a training programme provide information on follow on services and other training or practice opportunities to support your on-going development.

Obtain feedback on the training to enable constant improvement

Conduct training evaluation Using pre and post course questionnaires, a more detailed evaluation of the course effectiveness can be obtained than feed back forms alone. Course evaluation of this nature will usually be anonymous at the point of collection.

Provide CPD certification: We may provide your name and email to a CPD certification service if they are providing your training certificate

Sharing of Information

We may share this information with trainers involved in delivery of the training programme. If you give specific consent your details may be provided to the CPD accreditation organisation who may provide your CPD certification Other than this On the Mind will not provide any information collected that personally identifies you to any other company or organisation, unless it is required to do so by law, Court Order by other Government or law enforcement authorities.

Your contact details will not be passed on to any commercial providers.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored via password protected devices

We keep personal identifiers (only name and email address) until you unsubscribe from the email/newsletter that is provided as a follow up service after the training. This can be opted of at any time and when you unsubscribe we will then dispose your information by deleting any data we hold.

Any additional data collected to assess your suitability for the training will be destroyed 3 months after the training is completed.

Course feedback and evaluations are retained for 3 years after the training is completed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at On The Mind, 13 Oakwood Grove, Leeds, LS8 2PA or 07583033826 or info@onthemind.uk if you wish to make a request.

Future policy

We may need to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time, and modifications are effective upon being posted on the On the Mind website.

External links

The On The Mind website may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organisation or company that you have selected. Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations and their websites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. This Privacy Notice applies solely to the information gathered by the On The Mind.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113